Prospective PANOPTICON participants, please attend carefully – (legally binding as they are) the provisions which follow are vital to the future of you all…

ACCESS TO THE EVENT

In accordance with modern practice, we no longer mail out tickets to you after you register. Instead, you must bring with you to the event your booking confirmation (with a clear image of the scanning portion) in order to pick up a Welcome Pack – including your Event ID. You must wear that Event ID on your person and ensure it is clearly visible at all times. A member of our Event Staff will check each time you approach an Event Activity Area*, and may do so at other times, and individuals without ID will not be allowed access. If your Event ID is not clearly visible, a member of Event Staff may challenge you – requiring you to ensure that the ID can be seen well enough for checking.

*Event Activity Area means any area in which event activity takes place other than connecting hallways and the other areas of the venue open to the general public.

Please take great care of your Event ID because, due to increasing problems with ID and ticket fraud, if it goes missing we will NOT issue a replacement (other than in exceptional circumstances and in our complete, unfettered discretion). Be aware also that your Event ID remains our property. You must show it or give it up on demand from any member of the Event Staff.

In line with other major musical, sporting and theatrical events, if you find yourself unable to attend we do not issue a refund in the ordinary course; neither do we allow deferral of attendance from one year to another. We may (once again in our completely unfettered discretion, and subject to an administration fee) make an exception in special cases of serious hardship (for example, bereavement concerning a partner or close family member, or incapacity due to illness).

HOTEL FACILITIES

We have negotiated with the venue a block of double/twin bedrooms at the preferential rate of £[  ] (£[  ] plus VAT) per night. Rooms for single occupation cost £[  ] (£[  ] + VAT) per night. This accommodation can be booked on this website at the same time as your tickets to the event (see the “Ticketing” page).

[After this allocation has been sold, y/Y]ou may be able to book direct from the hotel (subject to availability), but at the full ‘rack’ rate of £[  ]* per night. For those who wish to budget more frugally, the venue can liaise with the closest local hotels in its group to arrange overnight accommodation there.

(*Subject to any discounts or increases available from time to time. NB The rate is likely to increase throughout 2019 – as the event approaches – so we advise you to book early.)

In addition to the ticketed, catered receptions outlined in our “Event Activities” section, we have also arranged for the venue to offer, on a ‘cash bar/counter’ basis at lunchtimes, a range of hot and cold food options beyond those available in its restaurant. There are ‘fast food’ – and other – restaurants outside the venue (in Heathrow Terminal 5 and beyond) which you may wish to use, but please do be aware that the venue does not permit consumption on its premises of food and drink purchased elsewhere.

EVENT PROCEDURES

Our Event Staff will be on hand to help you, but must also ensure the smooth running of the event, and assist us with any schedule changes which may become necessary. We have briefed them to behave politely, but firmly. To avoid disrupting the event, you must obey their instructions, even if the reason for them is neither given nor apparent.

Except where indicated otherwise (by signage and other means), seating in all Event Activity Areas is available on a first-come, first-served basis. Seat reservation is not permitted; bags and/or clothing left on seats during lunch and other breaks will be cleared away to the Event Information Desk (which can be found at [            ]).

Scheduled signing sessions allow for one free autograph only from each participating Guest per attendee (albeit, time permitting, others can be purchased). With all autographs, our Guests have the right to refuse to sign items which have been produced without their permission. So, if you intend to purchase items for signature before the session, we advise you to confirm with the seller that those items carry the necessary consent.

You are not permitted to display posters or distribute promotional material anywhere in the hotel. On application, we may be able to insert leaflets into the Welcome Pack for attendees (subject to payment of a fee). For further details of this option, please get in touch with us via the ‘Contact’ section of the website.

BEHAVIOURAL STANDARDS

As we said in our introduction, PANOPTICON is from “The Old Time”, when good, old-fashioned manners were very much the order of the day – common courtesy required us to frame our behaviour so as to avoid antagonising, intimidating or offending others; conversely, we were expected also not to take offence at the merest perceived slight. It was called “Give and Take”.

Unfortunately, social behaviour in the modern world has changed to become what might be described as ‘rather less public-spirited’.

So we are taking this opportunity to remind you that this is a friendly event, intended to provide all our attendees with entertainment, fun and a safe place to have a good time. We aim to provide an enjoyable experience for everyone, regardless of their differences. In short – play nicely, people!

(After all, it’s no more than the good Doctor would expect!)

Should you experience anything which puts that ideal in jeopardy, or which breaches our rules below, please report it immediately, either by –

  1. speaking direct to the nearest available member of Event Staff, or
  2. visiting the Event Information Desk. If that Desk is closed, please use the venue’s Concierge Desk in the entrance foyer.

We have formulated carefully the following guidelines with which all attendees (without exception) must comply for the benefit of everyone. It is a condition precedent of your continued attendance at PANOPTICON that you do so.

Without limitation, the following are wholly inappropriate –

  • any illegal activity,
  • harassment* of any kind
  • any act which might risk harm to any person or property
  • disruptive behaviour which affects, or is likely to affect, the event itself, or anyone’s enjoyment of it,
  • requesting from any Guest an autograph or photograph outside the event’s formal arrangements for them,
  • possession of any item which is, or appears to be, a weapon (without limitation, a gun of any kind, knife, sword etc.) Cosplayers must therefore omit any such element from their costume, and
  • equally, the use (whether feigned or actual) of any other item as a weapon.

*Harassment is behaviour deemed by the Event Organiser likely to alarm, annoy, discomfort, threaten or harm another person or persons. Without limitation, this includes any intimidating behaviour, unwanted physical contact, and verbal comment. Remember, if you have engaged with someone and they ask you to leave them alone (or vice versa), we require you (and them) to respect that request. If by so doing, you (or they) are left with some grievance, you may report it to the closest member of Event Staff or to the Event Information Desk for resolution.

We require all convention attendees to abide also by the following specific requirements –

  • In all Event Activity Areas, mobile (cell) telephones and other electronic devices must be either turned off, or set to silent mode
  • Attendees must remain quiet during panels and presentations, unless invited by a member of Event Staff to make a contribution to the proceedings
  • Parents with children (under-thirteens) who misbehave, cry or become noisy during Event Activities must leave the area to calm and comfort them
  • Attendees wearing hats or other obstructive costume elements must remove them if necessary to avoid blocking the view of other attendees
  • When Event Activity Areas are in session, for access and egress attendees must open and close the doors quietly
  • Attendees must restrict noise (including, without limitation, any audio devices in addition to conversation) to a low level so as not to disturb the proceedings inside the Event Activity Areas
  • Attendees must respect their peers by not disrupting or intruding in their private conversations, video/photography sessions, podcast/recording sessions, or other activities.

Attendees may not monopolise the time of any Guest, whether in an autograph line or elsewhere. Further, they must exercise discretion when approaching a Guest in a social setting (e.g. the hotel’s bars or restaurant), so as not to intrude upon the Guest’s personal time

PHOTOGRAPHY AND AUDIO/VISUAL RECORDING

 All IP (“Intellectual Property Rights”) in all activities in the Event Activity Areas vests in us, the Event organisers (other than any elements, the IP in which is owned by the BBC or any other third party). Consequently, the recording of images and sound in those Areas is not permitted. We will enforce this policy strictly – offenders will be required to stop and to wipe, or otherwise destroy, any material already recorded. We reserve also the right for Event Staff to confiscate (for the duration of the Event Activity only) the device used to capture the material. As regards any material which we fail to intercept, we will use all legal enforcement options available to us to prevent dissemination on social media or any other exploitation.

That said, photography and audio/video recording of other activities (such as Cosplay and personal photos/blogs/videos with other attendees) are acceptable PROVIDED THAT (1) those involved consent to it and (2) it does not disrupt the flow of foot traffic in the area. Should any convention Guest or member of Event Staff request that you discontinue any such activity, you must comply immediately.

Breach of the guidelines and rules above may result in consequences including (without limitation) –

  • restricted access to some Event Activities,
  • expulsion from the event without refund,
  • a permanent ban from some, or all, of our future events, and/or
  • reference to the appropriate authorities.

PRIVACY

The Event Organiser raises money for various charities by holding media-related events for the general public. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will comply with the applicable data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data.

We may collect information about you regarding:

  • your name;
  • telephone contact details (landline and/or mobile);
  • your email address;
  • your home address;
  • your age (if under 18)

We do not collect sensitive personal data about you. If you contact us, or when we contact you, we may keep a record of that correspondence. This may include post, call recordings, details of your visits to our websites or events and emails exchanged.

This information may be provided to us in various ways:

  • provided by you in day to day communication through phone calls, emails or meetings;
  • provided through information found on publicly accessible websites, online directories, social media and other websites;
  • bought in from lists that we purchase of potential attendees that we feel may be interested in our products and services;
  • provided to us through other events or exhibitions.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to market our products and services to you via direct marketing methods including email, telephone or direct mail;
  • to analyse our database in order to find out how best to market our products and services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to answer queries regarding orders or bookings that have been placed in the past;
  • to manage credit control and invoicing tasks relating to your account;
  • to cleanse or enhance the data to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services, this privacy policy or our terms and conditions.

We collect and store personal data for the purpose of our business database. As such, we will only retain your personal data for as long as we believe it is accurate and up-to-date. We verify and cleanse our data periodically and will remove your data from our records if we think that it is no longer accurate.

We will store your data in central databases, and other standard business tools such as email clients, spreadsheets, mobile phones and phone systems.

The law allows for personal data to be collected and used legally if it is necessary for the legitimate interest of the organisation – as long as it is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of individuals. We have assessed our business interests in carrying out our services and we have carefully considered the impact that the collection and use of personal data could potentially have on individuals’ rights. Our databases contain data relating to contacts, which we use to promote our business and such activities are unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals concerned. You have the option to opt out of being including on our database at any time. We have, therefore, concluded that unless we have documented evidence of valid consent being available for your data, the most appropriate lawful ground for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interests.

In the event that you request any goods and/or services from us, we will rely on our contractual relationship to process your personal data to provide such goods and/or services to you.

You have various rights under data protection law, including the rights:

  • to request to see the personal data we hold about you;
  • to request that we correct or delete any inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold on you;
  • to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • to prevent processing for direct marketing.

If you wish to talk to us about any of the above or if you simply would like to be removed from our records, please email us at enquiry@panopticonevents.com. Similarly, if you have any concerns or complaints about our activities, you can contact us on enquiry@panopticonevents.com.

Additionally, you have the right to raise a concern or complaint with the (UK) Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 (www.ico.org.uk).

We will post on this page any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future and, where appropriate, notify you by email.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy please contact our data protection lead via email on enquiry@panopticonevents.com or by post at:

LUCANOL PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Orchard Close
Swanhill Lane
PONTEFRACT
West Yorkshire
WF8 2SG

LIABILITY

We, the Event Organiser, are not responsible for any loss, damage or injury to, or theft from, any attendee at any time. Attendees are responsible for their individual actions and any consequences which flow naturally from them. Attendees must report promptly any civil, criminal, or medical emergencies to the venue’s Concierge Desk to enable their staff to contact the proper law enforcement (and/or other relevant) authorities.

We, the Event Organiser, are not responsible for, and expressly disclaim all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within this website (panopticonevents.com). We have every intention of keeping this information up-to-date, but give no guarantee that it is wholly accurate and complete at any specific point in time. Although we may include links providing direct access to other Internet resources, including websites, we are not responsible for the accuracy of any content or information contained in those sites. Provision of those links does not constitute an endorsement by us of the sponsors or their products and services. The appearance on this website of advertisements and product or service information does not constitute an endorsement by us, and we hereby state explicitly that we have not investigated the claims made by any advertiser. We base Product information solely on material received from suppliers.

All our events are organised by Lucanol Productions Limited, a private limited company (No. 11690507) registered in England & Wales. Unless otherwise advertised specifically, they are neither licensed nor endorsed by the BBC or BBC Studios. We make no attempt to supersede any of the intellectual property rights in the subject matter owned by them, or other relevant third parties.